privacy policy

Lonrho Africa (Holdings) Limited and its subsidiaries respect the personal information of people and complies with European laws privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

i. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on:

ii. Who we are.

iii. How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information

iv. Your rights.

v. How to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

If we make changes to this privacy policy that we consider to be important we will let you know by placing a notice on our website, so you may check our updated privacy policy.

Any personal information we collect is held with due care and security. Your visit to our websites and your use of any of the services we provide is also subject to our websites terms and conditions a copy of which can be found here and to our cookie policy which can be found here.

This privacy policy covers the following Lonrho group companies and their websites:

  1. Lonrho Africa (Holdings) Limited - http://www.lonrho.com/
  2. AFEX Group - https://www.afexgroup.com/
  3. LonAgro - http://lonagro.com/
  4. Atlantis Food Holdings - http://atlantisfoods.co.za/
  5. CES Africa - https://www.ces-africa.com/
  6. Luba Freeport Limited - http://www.lubafreeport.com/
  7. Lonrho Logistics - http://www.lonrhologistics.co.za/

1. Who We Are

Lonrho Africa (Holdings) Limited with its registered offices at 10th Floor, 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London, W7 6HA collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

When we do so we are regulated under the GDPR which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The ICO registration number of Lonrho Africa (Holdings) Limited is ZA325213.

2. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a) Information Collected by All Lonrho Group Companies

Our Lonrho group companies collect the following information from you:

i. Your name, address, telephone number, email address and geographical location when you contact us to make an enquiry about our business, including through your use of our website.

ii. any information we may require to carry out due diligence on you prior to entering into or conducting business with you, which may include:

  • Information to identify if you or any other persons are authorised to trade on behalf of our customers, suppliers or any other third parties we may deal with.
  • Information required by law for compliance with anti-money laundering legislation including identity information and information as to the source of funds.
  • Information required by law for the purposes of compliance with anti-bribery and corruption laws.
  • Information for monitoring and assessing compliance with our policies and standards.
  • Any other information you submit when making an inquiry application for a job including information contained in your CV.
  • Information when you visit our websites including domain names, I.P addresses, internet browser types and times of visit.

b) We Use Personal Information to:

We only use your personal information for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

i. Where you have given explicit consent, we may use your personal information marketing purposes from time to time.

ii. For our legitimate interests in running our business.

iii. To administer and protect our business and this website.

iv. We may use your information in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

v. We may collect information that is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for the prevention of fraud and reduction of credit risk.

c) Who We Share Your Personal Information With:

i. We do not share, sell or distribute personal data to or with third parties unless the transfer of your data to third parties is strictly necessary for the performance of the Purposes.

ii. We may share your information with other Lonrho group companies; this means that Lonrho may share your information with its ultimate parent companies, its subsidiaries or its affiliates from time to time for the purposes set out in this policy.

iii. We may share your information to seek and obtain advice from our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants.

iv. We may share your information with our outsourced third-party service providers who process personal information on our behalf such as providers of cloud hosting solutions or providers of data storage or security.

v. We may disclose, transfer, sell or assign any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties, as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, re-organisation or liquidation of Lonrho and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale or assignment.

vi. We may share your personal data with companies providing services for money laundering checks, anti-bribery and corruption checks credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes.

vii. We will only share personal information with law enforcement or other public authorities and regulators if required by applicable law.

d) Whether or not Information Has to be Provided by You (and if so why?)

You can visit our website and use most of our services without providing any personal information; however, should you wish to contact us you will be required to provide your name, address, email address and telephone number. If you choose not to provide this information to us, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

e) How Long Your Personal Information will be Kept

We will hold your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and for as long as we need your data to provide our products or services. Where we do not require your data, we will delete it.

f) Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

We rely on a combination of legal basis to collect, use, process and store your personal data. These include consent (which we collect at the point of entering a contract with you), legitimate interests and contract performance.

3. Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

As Lonrho is an international business, we may transfer your personal data to a third party in countries outside the UK including outside of the EEA. In these circumstances, we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means.  Please contact us if you would like more information about how your personal data may be transferred at privacy@lonrho.com.

4. Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

i. Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.

ii. Access to your personal information. Please provide enough information to identify yourself correctly.

iii. Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect.

iv. Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations. Again, you can request us to erase any personal data that we are processing about you.

v. Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations. You can request us to do this by contacting us.

vi. Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing. Again, you can object by contacting us.

vii. Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information by contacting us.

viii. Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances by contacting us.

For any information in paragraph 4(i) to (viii), you can contact us at privacy@lonrho.com. We will update your personal details and keep your data accurate.

Please note that some of these rights apply in specific circumstances and are qualified by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you if we are relying on any such exemptions when we respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us at the email above or at the address given below in “how to contact us”.

5. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach in 72 hours where we are legally required to do so.

You should also note that whilst we will use all our efforts to protect your privacy and data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet because no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

6. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

7. How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@lonrho.com.